Full list of Padma Awardees 2018

By | January 26, 2018

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 85 Padma Awards including two duo cases (in a duo case, the award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri Awards. 14 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 16 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 3 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Vibhushan

 

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

1.

Shri Illaiyaraja

Art-Music

Tamil Nadu

2.

Shri Ghulam Mustafa Khan

Art-Music

Maharashtra

3.

Shri Parameswaran Parameswaran

Literature and Education

Kerala

 

Padma Bhushan

 

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

4.

Shri Pankaj Advani

Sports- Billiards/Snooker

Karnataka

5.

Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom

Others-Spiritualism

Kerala

6.

Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Sports-Cricket

Jharkhand

7.

Shri Alexander Kadakin

(Foreigner/Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Russia

 

8.

Shri Ramachandran Nagaswamy

Others-Archaeology

Tamil Nadu

9.

Shri Ved Prakash Nanda

(OCI)

Literature and Education

USA

10.

Shri Laxman Pai

Art-Painting

Goa

11.

Shri Arvind Parikh

Art-Music

Maharashtra

12.

Ms. Sharda Sinha

Art-Music

Bihar

 

Padma Shri

 

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

 

13.

Shri Abhay Bang (Duo)

Medicine

Maharashtra

 

Ms. Rani Bang (Duo)

Medicine

Maharashtra

 

14.

Shri Damodar Ganesh Bapat

Social Work

Chhattisgarh

 

15.

Shri Prafulla Govinda Baruah

Literature and Education-Journalism

Assam

 

16.

Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia

Art-Folk Music

Uttar Pradesh

 

17.

Shri Sudhanshu Biswas

Social Work

West Bengal

 

18.

Ms. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Sports-Weightlifting

Manipur

 

19.

Shri Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi

Literature and Education-Journalism

Chhattisgarh

 

20.

Shri Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)

Trade & Industry

Philippines

 

21.

Ms. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi

Art-Weaving

Manipur

 

22.

Shri Somdev Devvarman

Sports-Tennis

Tripura

 

23.

Shri Yeshi Dhoden

Medicine

Himachal Pradesh

 

24.

Shri Arup Kumar Dutta

Literature and Education

Assam

 

25.

Shri Doddarange Gowda

Art-Lyrics

Karnataka

 

26.

Shri Arvind Gupta

Literature and Education

Maharashtra

 

27.

Shri Digamber Hansda

Literature and Education

Jharkhand

 

28.

Shri Ramli Bin Ibrahim

(Foreigner)

Art-Dance

Malaysia

 

29.

Shri Anwar Jalalpuri

(Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

 

30.

Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir

Literature and Education

Nagaland

 

31.

Ms. Sitavva Joddati

Social Work

Karnataka

 

32.

Ms. Malti Joshi

Literature and

Madhya Pradesh

 

 

Education

 

33.

Shri Manoj Joshi

Art-Acting

Maharashtra

34.

Shri Rameshwarlal Kabra

Trade & Industry

Maharashtra

35.

Shri Pran Kishore Kaul

Art

Jammu and

 

 

 

Kashmir

36.

Shri Bounlap Keokangna

Others-Architecture

Laos

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

37.

Shri Vijay Kichlu

Art-Music

West Bengal

38.

Shri Tommy Koh

Public Affairs

Singapore

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

39.

Ms. Lakshmikutty

Medicine-Traditional

Kerala

40.

Ms. Joyshree Goswami

Literature and

Assam

 

Mahanta

Education

 

41.

Shri Narayan Das Maharaj

Others-Spiritualism

Rajasthan

42.

Shri Pravakara Maharana

Art-Sculpture

Odisha

43.

Shri Hun Many

Public Affairs

Cambodia

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

44.

Ms. Nouf Marwaai

Others- Yoga

Saudi Arabia

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

45.

Shri Zaverilal Mehta

Literature and

Gujarat

 

 

Education-Journalism

 

46.

Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra

Literature and

West Bengal

 

 

Education

 

47.

Shri Sisir Purushottam

Art-Cinema

Maharashtra

 

Mishra

 

 

48.

Ms. Subhasini Mistry

Social Work

West Bengal

49.

Shri Tomio Mizokami

Literature and

Japan

 

(Foreigner)

Education

 

50.

Shri Somdet Phra Maha

Others-Spiritualism

Thailand

 

Muniwong

 

 

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

51.

Shri Keshav Rao

Literature and

Madhya Pradesh

 

Musalgaonkar

Education

 

52.

Dr Thant Myint – U

Public Affairs

Myanmar

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

53.

Ms. V Nanammal

Others-Yoga

Tamil Nadu

54.

Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma

Social Work

Karnataka

55.

Ms. Vijayalakshmi

Art-Folk Music

Tamil Nadu

 

Navaneethakrishnan

 

 

56.

Shri I Nyoman Nuarta

Art- Sculpture

Indonesia

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

57.

Shri Malai Haji Abdullah

Social Work

Brunei

 

Bin Malai Haji Othman

 

Darussalam

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

58.

Shri Gobaradhan Panika

Art-Weaving

Odisha

59.

Shri Bhabani Charan

Public Affairs

Odisha

 

Pattanaik

 

 

60.

Shri Murlikant Petkar

Sports-Swimming

Maharashtra

61.

Shri Habibullo Rajabov

Literature and

Tajikistan

 

(Foreigner)

Education

 

62.

Shri M R Rajagopal

Medicine-Palliative

Kerala

 

 

Care

 

63.

Shri Sampat Ramteke

Social Work

Maharashtra

 

(Posthumous)

 

 

64.

Shri Chandra Sekhar Rath

Literature and

Odisha

 

 

Education

 

65.

Shri S S Rathore

Civil Service

Gujarat

66.

Shri Amitava Roy

Science and

West Bengal

 

 

Engineering

 

67.

Shri Sanduk Ruit

Medicine-

Nepal

 

(Foreigner)

Ophthalmology

 

68.

Shri R Sathyanarayana

Art-Music

Karnataka

69.

Shri Pankaj M Shah

Medicine-Oncology

Gujarat

70.

Shri Bhajju Shyam

Art-Painting

Madhya Pradesh

71.

Shri Maharao Raghuveer

Literature and

Rajasthan

 

Singh

Education

 

72.

Shri Kidambi Srikanth

Sports-Badminton

Andhra Pradesh

73.

Shri Ibrahim Sutar

Art-Music

Karnataka

74.

Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji

Others-Spiritualism

Karnataka

75.

Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar

Social Work

Nagaland

76.

Shri Vikram Chandra

Science and

Uttarakhand

 

Thakur

Engineering

 

77.

Shri Rudrapatnam

Art-Music

Karnataka

 

Narayanaswamy

 

 

 

Tharanathan (Duo)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shri Rudrapatnam

Art-Music

Karnataka

 

Narayanaswamy

 

 

 

Thyagarajan (Duo)

 

 

78.

Shri Nguyen Tien Thien

Others-Spiritualism

Vietnam

 

(Foreigner)

 

 

79.

Shri Bhagirath Prasad

Literature and

Uttar Pradesh

 

Tripathi

Education

 

80.

Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan

Science and

Tamil Nadu

 

 

Engineering

 

81.

Shri Manas Bihari Verma

Science and

Bihar

 

 

Engineering

 

82.

Shri Panatawane Gangadhar

Literature and

Maharashtra

 

Vithobaji

Education

 

83.

Shri Romulus Whitaker

Others-Wildlife

Tamil Nadu

 

 

Conservation

 

84.

Shri Baba Yogendra

Art

Madhya Pradesh

85.

Shri A Zakia

Literature and

Mizoram

 

 

Education

 

 

Facebook Comments
7 Shares